View Cart | Checkout | Order Status | Links | Link Exchange | Latest News | Search | Gift Certificates | Contact Us

Menu

Home
Northern Bobwhite
Jumbo Bobwhite
Jumbo Brown
Surrogator Special
Texas A & M Quail
Valley Quail
Gambel Quail
Blue Scale Quail
Mountain Quail
Mearns Quail
Chukar Partridge
Hungarian Partridge
Ringneck Pheasant
Ornamental Pheasants
Swans
Carribean Flamingo
Day Old Chick Care
Incubation & Brooder Care

Poultry

Bantam Chickens
Standard Chickens
Guineas
Turkeys

Products

Johnny Houses
Magic Quail Biotics
Covey Base Camp
Gourmet Quail
Gourmet Pheasant
Pickled Quail Eggs
Shipping Supplies
Smokers

Welcome to CM Game Bird Farm and Hatchery

Home » Hungarian Partridge » Hungarian Partridge Flight Birds (Click Here)

  Checkout
Hungarian Partridge Flight Birds 
Hungarian Partridge Flight Birds

Other Names: Grey Partridge, Hun, English Partridge, Bohemian Partridge, European Partridge.

Range: Great Britain, Northern Spain, France and Italy east through Europe into Turkey, Russia and western Siberia. Introduced throughout the world and well established in the United States.

Subspecies: P. p. perdix, P. p. hispaniensis, P. p. armoricana, P. p. sphagnetorum, P. p. lucida, P. p. canescens and P. p. robusta.

Habitat: Prefers open areas, farmlands and brush.

Description: The face and throat is rusty-orange. The breast is finely vermiculated gray with a dark-chestnut horseshoe marking on the upper abdomen; the belly is white and to light buff. The upper back is vermiculated brown, gray and white; the wings are mottled with dark brown. The tail is chestnut.

Description, Female: The hen is similar to the male. The horseshoe marking on the breast maybe absent, smaller or lighter than in the male.

Status in Wild: Common in both the original range and in the US.

Status in Aviculture: Very common and often kept by small breeders and large scale game farms.

Breeding Season: Begins in late April and may last into September.

Breeding Age: First year.

Clutch Size: 15, hens will lay several clutches per season.

Incubation Period: 24 days.

Misc. Aviculture Notes: While they will get along in groups during the winter months, birds must be paired up by early March or fighting will begin. Can be kept on the ground or on wire. Pen sizes should be at least six feet long by two feet wide. If on wire, a portion of the cage should have a solid bottom with sand or straw for the hen to nest in. They are hardy birds and able to withstand temperature extremes.


Price: Price: Please call


Email Friend

 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total $0.00
» Checkout

Login Status  Login Status

Not logged in

» Login

Cm Game Bird Farm & Hatchery | View Cart | Checkout | Order Status | Links | Link Exchange | Latest News | Search | Gift Certificates | Contact Us

Copyright ) CM Game Bird Farm and Hatchery 338 North Street Calais, ME 04619

Design By Bryan Sypult